Privacy Policy

Contact details

 

If you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@adalah-yemen.org

 

Introduction

 

We process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

This Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

 

If we change our Privacy Policy we will place notices on the Website and post the changes on this page. If you are not happy with any changes to the Privacy Policy we must ask that you stop using the Website.

 

Personal Information Collected

 

It may be necessary for us to collect personal information from you. The types of information collected by us will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.

 

Newsletters: To subscribe for newsletters and news updates you need to register with us by supplying your name and email address. To unsubscribe, email us at: support@adalah-yemen.org

 

Events Registration: To register as a delegate for an event you must complete a registration form. During registration you are required to give your contact information (name, address, telephone number and email address). This information enables us to process your enrolment online and contact you about the events for which you have expressed interest. You may also elect to provide demographic information (such as company name and position). Provision of such information enables us to provide you with a more personalized experience on our Website. If you elect to pay by credit card, you must provide financial information such as credit card number and expiration date. Credit card orders are processed securely with the use of SSL technology.

 

Job Applications: To apply for a position with Adalah Yemen you are required to give your contact information (name, address, email address and telephone number). This will trigger an email from us to you inviting you to send your curriculum vitae. Any information you send us for the purpose of a job application will be treated by us with the greatest care and for that purpose only.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

This information will only be used: for the purpose for which you have provided it and to perform services that you have requested; to communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website; to send you newsletters and updates which you request or which we believe may be of interest to you. If you choose to allow us (by opting-in on the Website), we may also use your information for marketing purposes and to send you e-mails informing you of other company's services and products.

 

If necessary, we may pass your information between our offices. Our offices are listed on this Website and the list is updated as appropriate. We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting. In some cases that third party may receive your information. However, at all times Adalah Yemen will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

 

Apart from the above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.

 

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or marketing emails from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at support@adalah-yemen.org

Other Information

 

We may also collect and disclose aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual and is used for statistical analysis and strategic development purposes.

 

Consent

 

By using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

 

A “Cookie” is a small piece of information sent by our web server to your web browser, which enables us to record anonymous details and allows you to move around the Website faster. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify a logging on process, to help ensure the security and authenticity of users and to enable traffic monitoring. You can find out more about the way cookies work at www.cookiecentral.com.

 

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, if you turn off the cookie function your use of the Website may be impaired.

Security

 

As required by UK data protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you send to us.

 

Access rights

 

Adalah Yemen is committed to transparency of data. You can write to us and request details of personal information that we hold about you. There may be a charge for this service and you will be required to provide a brief explanation of the information you require.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information which we may collect through the Adalah Yemen website (the “Website”).
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Adalah Yemen 2019 (C)

 

Adalah Yemen operates in a number of countries using separate legal entities in each jurisdiction. In the United Kingdom, ‘Adalah Yemen’ is a trading name of Adalah UK Limited, a non-for-profit company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 10674577. In the United States, Adalah Yemen operates as a non-stock incorporated entity in the Commonwealth of Virginia under registered number 0819172-8.​ For more legal information, please refer to adalahyemen.com/legal.